People v. Weathers CA3
[…] Holford (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 155, 167- 168.) 18 b. Forfeiture Before proceeding to the merits, we address forfeiture. The People assert defendant has forfeited his Evidence Code section 352 contention by failing to specifically raise it before the trial court. According to the People, defendant challenged the evidence on the ground that he would not be able to effectively impeach A.R., and on Evidence Code section 1101 grounds, but defendant did not assert Evidence Code section 352 as a separate ground. Evidence Code section 353 provides, in pertinent part: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion . . . .” (Italics added.) Thus, a “ ‘ “defendant’s failure to make a timely and specific objection” on the ground asserted on appeal makes that ground not cognizable.’ ” (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 433 (Partida).)