IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 4.24.510, also known as the “anti-SLAPP statute,” grants
9 See RCW 4.24.510.
10 The students also argue that WIAA is not a protected “person” under RCW 4.24.510
because it is an entity delegated to act by a government agency. But our Supreme Court recently
held in Leishman v. Ogden Murphy Wallace, PLLC, 196 Wn.2d 898, 899, 479 P.3d 688 (2021),
that a “government contractor hired to perform an independent investigation is a ‘person’ ” under
the anti-SLAPP statute.
6
No. 80233-0-I/7
immunity from civil liability to a person who reports potential wrongdoing to
government authorities. RCW 4.24.510 states, in pertinent part:
A person who communicates a complaint or information to any
branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any
self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the
securities or futures business and that has been delegated
authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is
subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil
liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or
organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that
agency or organization.
The legislature enacted the anti-SLAPP statute to encourage the reporting
of potential wrongdoing to governmental entities by protecting reporting parties
from the threat of retaliatory lawsuits. Aronson v. Dog Eat Dog Films, Inc., 738 F.
Supp. 2d 1104, 1109 (W.D. Wash. 2010).