MICHAEL VOLOVNIK VS. BRIDGE PLAZA CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. (L-4593-17, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] that Volovnik, as sponsor "retain[ed] the right to appoint one member to the

Board" but was "not eligible to cast a vote in the election of the remaining four

members of the Board" who must "be elected by the non-sponsor owners."

      In Hill, we addressed whether a developer, "in addition to appointing one

member of the seven-member board, [wa]s entitled to cast votes, represented by

the [fifty] units it continue[d] to hold, in the election of the remaining six

trustees." 248 N.J. Super. at 680-81. We concluded this issue was encompassed

within N.J.S.A. 46:8B-12.1(a), which provides:

                   When unit owners other than the developer own
            25% or more of the units in a condominium that will be
            operated ultimately by an association, the unit owners
            other than the developer shall be entitled to elect not
            less than 25% of the members of the governing board
            or other form of administration of the association. Unit
            owners other than the developer shall be entitled to
            elect not less than 40% of the members of the governing
            board or other form of administration upon the
            conveyance of 50% of the units in a condominium.
            Unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled
            to elect all of the members of the governing board or

                                                                           A-2154-19
                                      19
            other form of administration upon the conveyance of
            75% of the units in a condominium. However, when
            some of the units of a condominium have been
            conveyed to purchasers and none of the others are being
            constructed or offered for sale by the developer in the
            ordinary course of business, the unit owners other than
            the developer shall be entitled to elect all of the
            members of the governing board or other form of
            administration.

      In Hill, we agreed with the trial court's finding that the statute's "purpose

is to shift control from the developer to the unit purchasers." 248 N.J. Super. at