May 11, 2021
[…] citizens in situations where the road is privately owned.
After a hearing, the trial justice issued a bench decision granting summary
judgment in favor of the state based on the public duty doctrine and his conclusion
that none of the exceptions applied. The trial justice also held that § 24-8-35 did
not apply because plaintiff was seeking damages for personal injuries, and the
statute was limited to damages to motor vehicles, up to a maximum of $300 in
reimbursement. On March 5, 2019, the trial justice entered an order granting the
5
General Laws 1956 § 24-8-35 provides, in pertinent part,
“If any person shall incur damage to his or her motor
vehicle by reason of a pothole on any state highway * * *
which damage would not have occurred without the
existence of the pothole, he or she may recover from the
state the amount of damages sustained up to and not
more than the sum of three hundred dollars ($300).”
-4-
state’s motion for summary judgment, as well as a final judgment in favor of
defendants. The plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal on March 8, 2019.
Standard of Review
“This Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo.” Yanku v.