May 11, 2021
[…] doctrine that should be applied here. We disagree.
This Court reviews questions of statutory interpretation on a de novo basis.
Iselin v. Retirement Board of Employees’ Retirement System of Rhode Island, 943
A.2d 1045, 1049 (R.I. 2008). “It is well settled that when the language of a statute
is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must
give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.” Id. (quoting
Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I.
1996)).
As noted supra, § 24-8-35, entitled “Damage caused by potholes—Claims
against the state[,]” provides, in pertinent part:
“If any person shall incur damage to his or her motor
vehicle by reason of a pothole on any state highway,
causeway, or bridge which damage would not have
occurred without the existence of the pothole, he or she
may recover from the state the amount of damages
sustained up to and not more than the sum of three
hundred dollars ($300).”
-6-
This enactment constitutes a limited waiver of sovereign immunity and a limited
abrogation of the protections of the common law public duty doctrine. The state’s
liability pursuant to the statute is restricted to “damage to * * * [a] motor