May 11, 2021
[…] commenced a negligence action against the state. O’Brien, 555 A.2d at 335.6 The
Court reasoned that operating a public park is an activity in which a private person
or corporation might well engage, and, therefore, the state was acting as a private
person and had a duty to maintain the property in a reasonably safe condition. Id.
6
The case of O’Brien v. State, 555 A.2d 334 (R.I. 1989), arose before the General
Assembly amended Rhode Island’s Recreational Use Statute, G.L. 1956 chapter 6
of title 32, to shield the state from negligently maintaining its public parks. See
§ 32-6-2(3), as amended by P.L. 1996, ch. 234, § 1 (“‘Owner’ means the
private-owner possessor of a fee interest, or tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in
control of the premises, including the state and municipalities[.]” (emphasis
added)).
- 10 -
at 338. However, we noted that liability hinged on whether the conduct in question
“is an activity that a private person or corporation would be likely to carry out.” Id.
In cases where the public duty doctrine arises, “the government or its agent