T.S.H. v. Green
[…] at 341-42 (cleaned up). In concluding that the seizure here was justified as part of a
possible Title IX investigation, the court—in my view—fails to construe the
Amended Complaint in the light most favorable to T.S.H. and H.R.J. The students
allege that “at no time during [their] confinement and interrogation was the NWMSU
Title IX investigation officer informed of this matter.” This allegation suggests that
the university employed a “Title IX investigation officer” to initiate and oversee such
investigations during the relevant period. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(a) (“Each recipient
[of federal funds] must designate and authorize at least one employee to coordinate
its efforts to comply with its responsibilities under [Title IX], which employee must
be referred to as the ‘Title IX Coordinator.’”). The failure to notify the university’s
Title IX officer of the incident, together with the fact that the officers described the
cheerleading coach’s allegation as only a “possible Title IX incident,” implies that the