TRAVELERS v. BOLLSCHWEILER, et al.
[…] even if not explicitly considered by the superior court.” See KB Home Tucson,
Inc. v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co., 236 Ariz. 326, 329, ¶ 14 (App. 2014).
A. The NCCI Basic Manual governs insurance coverage in the
assigned risk plan.
¶15 Redstang argues it did not breach its contract with Travelers
because the NCCI Basic Manual does not control the policy. Not so.
¶16 Arizona established the assigned risk plan by statute as the
coverage of last resort for employers who cannot otherwise obtain workers’
compensation insurance. See A.R.S. § 23-1091.A. As the designated plan
administrator, NCCI must “develop a plan of operation” for the assigned
5
TRAVELERS v. BOLLSCHWEILER, et al.
Decision of the Court
risk plan, including “[a] method for apportioning the workers’
compensation assigned risks among all insurers.” See A.R.S. § 23-1091.D.
Travelers, in turn, must participate in the assigned risk plan because it
provides workers’ compensation insurance in Arizona. See A.R.S. § 23-
1091.G, .I. And Arizona expressly prohibits any deviation from NCCI rating
rules by providers in the assigned risk plan.