In Re: Venture Engineering, agent for DT LLC,
[…] appealed this order. On April 5, 2018, the circuit court reversed the Board's order
upholding the Zoning Administrator's determination as well as the Board's order
denying Venture's variance petition. The circuit court later denied the Board's
motion for reconsideration and granted Venture's motion for costs. This appeal
followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
In reviewing a decision of a zoning board of appeals, this court applies the
same standard of review as the circuit court. Boehm v. Town of Sullivan's Island Bd.
of Zoning Appeals, 423 S.C. 169, 182, 813 S.E.2d 874, 880 (Ct. App. 2018). Section
6-29-840 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2020) requires the circuit court to treat
the findings of fact by a zoning board of appeals "in the same manner as a finding
of fact by a jury," and "[i]n determining the questions presented by the appeal, the
court must determine only whether the decision of the board is correct as a matter of
law." In other words, the decision of a zoning board of appeals must not be disturbed
if there is supporting evidence in the record. Rest. Row Assocs. v. Horry Cty., 335
S.C. 209, 215, 516 S.E.2d 442, 446 (1999); Boehm, 423 S.C. at 182, 813 S.E.2d at