In Re: Venture Engineering, agent for DT LLC,
[…] (emphasis added)); id. ("'Accessory use' refers to uses customarily incidental to the
listed permitted uses in a district." (emphasis added) (citing Capelle v. Orange Cty.,
607 S.E.2d 103, 106 (Va. 2005))). We are convinced that Thompkins' recycling of
materials from other contractors is not "customarily incidental and subordinate to"
the maintenance of his heavy construction equipment on the Property. Because this
use cannot qualify as an accessory use, the circuit court should have affirmed the
Board's decision on this basis. See § 6-29-840(A) ("In determining the questions
presented by the appeal, the court must determine only whether the decision of the
board is correct as a matter of law.").
Instead, the circuit court relied on three grounds to reverse the Board's
decision, the first of which was its conclusion that there was no "legal basis" for the
Board's "distinction" between Thompkins' recycling of its own debris and its
recycling of debris from other contractors.