Third District Court of Appeal
[…] acknowledged coverage. The communication served only to establish a
dispute between the parties over the amount of loss and scope of repairs of
this covered claim; it did not constitute a “notification of claim” for the
purposes section 627.70131. Hence, we are compelled to reverse the trial
court’s summary judgment to the extent that it was based upon Insureds’
15
erroneous interpretation and application of section 627.70131 to the facts of
this case.
C. Section 627.7142 of the Florida Statutes
Also, Insureds argued below that People’s Trust breached the
insurance contract by violating section 627.7142, governing an insurer’s
obligation to distribute the “Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights.”
The statute requires insurers of residential property to “provide a
Homeowner Claims Bills of Rights to a policyholder within 14 days after
receiving an initial communication with respect to a claim . . . .” § 627.7142,
Fla. Stat. (2018). Among other things, this document must inform claimants
that when they submit a sworn proof of loss to their insurer, they have the
right to make a written request that the insurer timely confirm whether their
claim is covered, denied or being investigated:
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO:
....
2. Upon written request, receive from your insurance company
within 30 days after you have submitted a complete proof-of-loss
statement to your insurance company, confirmation that your
claim is covered in full, partially covered, or denied, or receive a
written statement that your claim is being investigated.
Id. (emphasis added).
16
In this case, Insureds conceded in their motion for summary judgment
that the subject policy “contains no specific deadline for [People’s Trust’s]
response to a proof of loss.” Insureds argued below that People’s Trust
violated section 627.7142 by not responding within thirty days of its receipt
of Insureds’ sworn proof of loss that accompanied Insureds’ attorney’s March
27, 2018 follow up communication. We disagree.
First, the statute expressly provides that “[t]he Homeowner Claims Bill
of Rights does not create a civil cause of action by any individual policyholder
. . . against an insurer.” Id. Nor, as conceded by Insureds, is the statutory
provision incorporated into the subject policy. Hence, a violation of the
statute cannot form the basis for a breach of contract action.
Second, no statutory violation occurred here because Insureds’