PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY v. PEDRO R. RAMOS SANTOS
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 16 In this case, Insureds conceded in their motion for summary judgment that the subject policy “contains no specific deadline for [People’s Trust’s] response to a proof of loss.” Insureds argued below that People’s Trust violated section 627.7142 by not responding within thirty days of its receipt of Insureds’ sworn proof of loss that accompanied Insureds’ attorney’s March 27, 2018 follow up communication. We disagree. First, the statute expressly provides that “[t]he Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights does not create a civil cause of action by any individual policyholder . . . against an insurer.” Id. Nor, as conceded by Insureds, is the statutory provision incorporated into the subject policy. Hence, a violation of the statute cannot form the basis for a breach of contract action.