PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY v. PEDRO R. RAMOS SANTOS
[…] The communication served only to establish a dispute between the parties over the amount of loss and scope of repairs of this covered claim; it did not constitute a “notification of claim” for the purposes section 627.70131. Hence, we are compelled to reverse the trial court’s summary judgment to the extent that it was based upon Insureds’ 15 erroneous interpretation and application of section 627.70131 to the facts of this case. C. Section 627.7142 of the Florida Statutes Also, Insureds argued below that People’s Trust breached the insurance contract by violating section 627.7142, governing an insurer’s obligation to distribute the “Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights.” The statute requires insurers of residential property to “provide a Homeowner Claims Bills of Rights to a policyholder within 14 days after receiving an initial communication with respect to a claim . . . .” § 627.7142, Fla. Stat. (2018).