PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY v. PEDRO R. RAMOS SANTOS
[…] A. Section 627.7011 of the Florida Statutes First, Insureds argued below that People’s Trust breached the insurance contract by violating section 627.7011, governing loss payments for dwellings insured at replacement cost. Where, as here, the dwelling is insured for replacement cost, section 627.7011(3)(a) requires the insurer to “initially pay at least the actual cash value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible.” 7 This section, though, is inapplicable when the insurance policy contains, and the insurer validly exercises, a right to repair clause. See § 627.7011(5)(e) (“This section does not . . . [p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair damaged property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7).”); Prepared Ins. Co. v. Gal, 209 So. 3d 14, 17 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (“A ‘replacement cost policy’ is a policy where the insurer agrees to compensate for a loss without taking into account depreciation.