PEOPLE'S TRUST INSURANCE COMPANY v. PEDRO R. RAMOS SANTOS
[…] Mobile USA Ins. Co., 920 So. 2d 832 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006).” People’s Tr. Ins. Co. v. Franco, 305 So. 3d 579, 582 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020). 13 the insurance contract by violating section 627.70131(1)(a). This subsection reads, in its entirety, as follows: Upon an insurer’s receiving a communication with respect to a claim, the insurer shall, within 14 calendar days, review and acknowledge receipt of such communication unless payment is made within that period of time or unless the failure to acknowledge is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such acknowledgment. If the acknowledgment is not in writing, a notification indicating acknowledgment shall be made in the insurer’s claim file and dated. A communication made to or by an agent of an insurer with respect to a claim shall constitute communication to or by the insurer. § 627.70131(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). This subsection, though, “shall not apply to claimants represented by counsel beyond those communications necessary to provide forms and instructions.” § 627.70131(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Further, “[i]f the communication constitutes a notification of a claim, . . . the acknowledgment shall provide necessary claims forms, and instructions, including an appropriate telephone number.” § 627.70131(2), Fla. Stat.