Third District Court of Appeal
[…] judgment hearing, . . . although it is permissible and often helpful to do so.”).
11
then generally address the propriety in this case of awarding Insureds a
judgment for repair damages, in light of People’s Trust’s election of the
policy’s right to repair option.
A. Section 627.7011 of the Florida Statutes
First, Insureds argued below that People’s Trust breached the
insurance contract by violating section 627.7011, governing loss payments
for dwellings insured at replacement cost.
Where, as here, the dwelling is insured for replacement cost, section
627.7011(3)(a) requires the insurer to “initially pay at least the actual cash
value of the insured loss, less any applicable deductible.” 7 This section,
though, is inapplicable when the insurance policy contains, and the insurer
validly exercises, a right to repair clause. See § 627.7011(5)(e) (“This section
does not . . . [p]rohibit an insurer from exercising its right to repair damaged
property in compliance with its policy and s. 627.702(7).”); Prepared Ins. Co.
v. Gal, 209 So. 3d 14, 17 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (“A ‘replacement cost policy’
is a policy where the insurer agrees to compensate for a loss without taking
into account depreciation. Such a policy does not prohibit repairing the
7