ORQUIDEA CASTELLANOS v. REVERSE MORTGAGE FUNDING LLC
[…] “ability to recover fees” that is made reciprocal under section 57.105(7). 9 Additionally, the Lender conceded at oral argument that if we adopted its argument of non-reciprocity, there nevertheless remain circumstances in which the Lender could (at least indirectly) collect its prevailing party attorney’s fees from Castellanos (e.g., through reinstatement (which, pursuant to the mortgage, requires that “costs and reasonable and customary attorneys’ fees and expenses properly associated with a foreclosure proceeding shall be added to the principal balance”); redemption (which, pursuant to section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (2019) requires the mortgagor to pay “the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure incurred to the time of tender, including reasonable attorney’s fees of the creditor”); or the existence of a surplus following the sale of the property, see 12 The statutory language addresses a prevailing party’s ability to recover attorney’s fees, not a losing party’s obligation to pay attorney’s fees.