HAROLD FRANCOIS v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State v. Nelson, 26 So. 3d 570, 574 (Fla. 2010) (citing Amend. VI, U.S. Const.; Art. I, § 16(a), Fla. Const.). This constitutional protection is fortified by Florida statute. See § 918.015, Fla. Stat. The Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure provide parameters by which the accused may exercise his or her right to speedy trial. See § 918.015(2), Fla. Stat. (“The Supreme Court shall, by rule of said court, provide procedures through which the right to a speedy trial as guaranteed by subsection (1) and by [§] 16, Art. I of the State Constitution, shall be realized.”). However, the rules are merely procedural, and, except for the right to due process, do “not reach constitutional dimension.” State v. Naveira, 873 So. 2d 300, 308 (Fla. 2004) (quoting State v. Bivona, 496 So. 2d 130, 133 (Fla. 1986)).