William Davidson v. Lindfield Holdings, LLC
[…] See OCGA §§ 23-3-40, 23-3-42; see generally Patel v. Patel, 342 Ga. App. 81, 90 (2) (a) (ii) (802 SE2d 871) (2017) (conventional quiet title action alleged that defective and/or fraudulent deeds held by defendant created a cloud of title on claimants’ property). 3. Davidson also challenges the special master’s alternative conclusion that, even if the parties had agreed that Davidson could transfer the Snellville property to himself, the agreement was not reduced to writing and thus was unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds. See OCGA § 13-5-30 (a) (4) (To be enforceable, “[a]ny contract for sale of lands, or any interest in, or concerning lands” must “be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person lawfully authorized by him or her[.]”). Again, however, the evidence supports the special master’s determination that Davidson executed the 2016 deed without authority. We need not consider whether the special master’s alternative finding was correct. See Wallis v.