William Davidson v. Lindfield Holdings, LLC
[…] The special master thus recommended that the trial court cancel the deed and quiet title in Lindfield. The trial court adopted the special master’s recommendations and dismissed Davidson’s counterclaims and third-party claims as moot. This appeal followed. 1. Davidson first argues that he was entitled to a default judgment against the third-party defendants he brought into the lawsuit because these parties failed to file 3 a timely answer to his third-party complaint. Generally, a defendant must serve an answer within 30 days of service of the complaint. See OCGA § 9-11-12 (a). If a defendant fails to answer within the required time, the case against that defendant “shall automatically become in default[.]” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). The default, however, “may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of . . . defenses within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs.” Id. Davidson does not dispute that the third-party defendants filed a joint answer within the 15-day grace period for opening default under OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). Rather, he claims that they failed to pay the “costs” required by the statute.