IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] disclosed only under the statutory framework found in section 622.10(4). Section
622.10(4)(b) provides that privileged information that does not come within section
622.10(4)(a) is not admissible in a criminal action.
We conclude the district court did not improperly determine that information
concerning the date when H.M. first mentioned the sexual abuse to her therapist
was confidential information under Iowa Code section 622.10(4). The court
properly followed the mandates of the statute.
V. Balancing Test
Finally, Leedom contends the district court misapplied the balancing test
found in section 622.10(4)(a)(2)(c). If the court finds exculpatory information
during its in camera review of confidential records, “the court shall balance the
need to disclose such information against the privacy interest of the privilege
holder.” Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(a)(2)(c).
“Confidential mental health information that is only marginally exculpatory
can be protected by the district court under the balancing test in section
622.10(4)(a)(2)(c).” Leedom, 938 N.W.2d at 188. The court should “conduct a full