IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The
court determined, “H.M. did report the sexual abuse by Defendant in a [manner]
consistent with her trial testimony.” The court concluded Leedom was not entitled
to a new trial.
Leedom filed a motion pursuant to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904(2).
The State resisted the motion. The court denied the motion, again noting there
was no exculpatory evidence in the confidential records examined by the court.
Leedom appeals the district court’s decision.
II. Statutory Background
Leedom’s motion requesting the release of H.M.’s privileged records was
based on Iowa Code section 622.10(4)(a)(2), which provides:
5
(a) The defendant seeking access to privileged records under
this section files a motion demonstrating in good faith a reasonable
probability that the information sought is likely to contain exculpatory
information that is not available from any other source and for which
there is a compelling need for the defendant to present a defense in
the case.
(b) Upon a showing of a reasonable probability that the
privileged records sought may likely contain exculpatory information
that is not available from any other source, the court shall conduct
an in camera review of such records to determine whether
exculpatory information is contained in such records.
(c) If exculpatory information is contained in such records, the
court shall balance the need to disclose such information against the
privacy interest of the privilege holder.
(d) Upon the court’s determination, in writing, that the
privileged information sought is exculpatory and that there is a
compelling need for such information that outweighs the privacy
interests of the privilege holder, the court shall issue an order
allowing the disclosure of only those portions of the records that
contain the exculpatory information. The court’s order shall also
prohibit any further dissemination of the information to any person,
other than the defendant, the defendant’s attorney, and the
prosecutor, unless otherwise authorized by the court.
Privileged information that does not come within section 622.10(4)(a) is not
admissible in a criminal action. Iowa Code § 622.10(4)(b). The statute serves an
important purpose by fostering and protecting “necessarily confidential
communications.” State v.