IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Leedom did not have a constitutional right
to all of the information in H.M.’s mental health records. See id.
IV. Confidential Communication
Leedom claims the district court erred by determining that information
concerning the date when H.M. first mentioned the sexual abuse to her therapist
was confidential information under Iowa Code section 622.10. He contends this
information cannot be confidential because the therapist was a mandatory
reporter, and he argues there could be no expectation of privacy in information that
must be conveyed to a third party. See Iowa Code §§ 232.69(1), .70(1).
Section 622.10(1) provides that a mental health professional “shall not be
allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly
entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and
proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office
according to the usual course of practice or discipline.”
Leedom cites State v. Randle, for the proposition that information
communicated to a third party loses its confidential nature. 484 N.W.2d 220, 221
(Iowa Ct. App. 1992). In Randle, the victim voluntarily waived the doctor-patient
privilege. Id. Leedom also cites to State v.