People v Argueta |
[…] This provision does not apply here, since the defendant's conviction under Penal Law § 265.09(1)(a) did not involve the display of a loaded, operable weapon (see id. § 265.09[2]), and his criminal liability for the predicate class B violent felony offense was based on the conduct of another pursuant to Penal Law § 20.00 (see Penal Law § 265.09[2]; cf. People v Sosa-Marquez, 177 AD3d 1003, 1005; People v Rhodes, 281 AD2d at 227). Accordingly, the Supreme Court was not required by Penal Law § 265.09(2) to "impose an additional consecutive sentence of five years to the sentence imposed on" the conviction of attempted murder in the second degree. We therefore modify the judgment of conviction so as to direct that all sentences run concurrently (see CPL 470.20; People v LaSalle, 95 NY2d 827, 829).