2021 IL App (2d) 190271
[…] a second amended notice of appeal but found that a liberal reading of the amended notice of appeal
included an appeal from the misdemeanor conviction. We reiterate that we have jurisdiction over
the misdemeanor conviction.
¶ 53 We turn to defendant’s arguments.
¶ 54 A. Compulsory Joinder
¶ 55 Defendant argues that his separate prosecutions for failure to reduce speed to avoid an
accident and aggravated unlawful use of an electronic communication device violated the
compulsory-joinder statute. We disagree, as set forth below.
¶ 56 Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2016))
governs multiple prosecutions for the same act and requires the compulsory joinder of certain
offenses in a single prosecution. People v. Quigley, 183 Ill. 2d 1, 6-7 (1998). Specifically, “[w]hen
- 15 -
2021 IL App (2d) 190271
the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the
defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.” 720 ILCS 5/3-3(a) (West 2016). However,
“[i]f the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing
the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single
prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c) [(where the court may order separate trial in the
interest of justice)], if they are based on the same act.” Id. § 3-3(b). Section 3-3 “was enacted to
prevent the prosecution of multiple offenses in a piecemeal fashion and to forestall, in effect, abuse
of the prosecutorial process.” Quigley, 183 Ill. 2d at 7.
¶ 57 In turn, section 3-4(b)(1) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/3-4(b)(1) (West 2016))