2021 IL App (2d) 190271
[…] or the credibility of the witnesses. Id. A criminal conviction will not be reversed unless the
evidence is “so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory” that it leaves reasonable doubt of the
defendant’s guilt. Id.
¶ 76 Considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that
the record demonstrates sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found
beyond a reasonable doubt the essential elements of felony and misdemeanor aggravated unlawful
use of an electronic communication device. At the time of the offenses here, section 12-610.2(b)
of the Vehicle Code provided that “[a] person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while
using an electronic communication device.” 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(b) (West 2016). The offense is
elevated to aggravated unlawful use of an electronic communication device when the defendant
“violates subsection (b) and in committing the violation he *** was involved in a motor vehicle
accident that results in great bodily harm, permanent disability, disfigurement, or death to another
and the violation was a proximate cause of the injury or death.” Id. § 12-610.2(b-5). If great bodily
harm, permanent disability, or disfigurement results from the violation, the offense is a Class A
misdemeanor, and, if death results, the offense is a Class 4 felony. Id. § 12-610.2(e).