2021 IL App (2d) 190271
[…] Third, the subsequent charges were for both
misdemeanor and felony aggravated unlawful use of an electronic communication device in
violation of section 12-610.2(b-5) of the Vehicle Code. Specifically, the initial information
charged two counts of felony aggravated unlawful use of an electronic communication device. The
charges were superseded by indictment for a felony violation of the statute based upon Ashley’s
death, and the State filed a criminal complaint against defendant for a misdemeanor violation of
the statute based upon great bodily harm to Martinez. See 625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(e) (West 2016)
(“A person convicted of violating subsection (b-5) commits a Class A misdemeanor if the violation
resulted in great bodily harm, permanent disability, or disfigurement to another. A person
convicted of violating subsection (b-5) commits a Class 4 felony if the violation resulted in the
death of another person.”). Accordingly, the very danger present in Jackson—that defendant could
plead guilty to a traffic offense and avoid felony prosecution—persisted here.
¶ 67 Moreover, to the extent defendant maintains that the misdemeanor aggravated-unlawful-