2021 IL App (2d) 190271
[…] latest the collision could have occurred (about 60 seconds before the first 911 call). Focusing on
the 27-second time period, defendant argues that, “[t]o prove that [defendant] was sending his last
text message when the accident occurred, the State needed to prove with precision that [defendant]
sent his last text message 87 seconds before the 911 call.”
¶ 88 We point out that the State was not required to prove that defendant was sending or reading
a text message at the exact moment of the collision. Section 12-610.2(b) prohibits “operat[ing] a
motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic communication device.” (Emphasis added.)
625 ILCS 5/12-610.2(b) (West 2016). When in addition the use is “a proximate cause of the injury
or death,” the defendant is guilty of aggravated unlawful use of an electronic communication
device. Id. § 12-610.2(b-5).
¶ 89 The legislative history of the statute is also illustrative. The initial version of the statute
provided that “[a] person may not operate a motor vehicle on a roadway while using an electronic
communication device to compose, send, or read an electronic message.” See 625 ILCS 5/12-
610.2(b) (West 2010). As technology advanced, the statute was amended to delete “to compose,
- 29 -
2021 IL App (2d) 190271
send, or read an electronic message” for the purpose of “[e]xpand[ing] the prohibition on driving