Matter of Wagner v. Elasser
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court improperly denied the petition, inter alia, to validate on the ground that the petition failed to sufficiently specify the particular ruling of the BOE that the petitioners are contesting.

"Election Law § 6-132(1) requires that each sheet of a designating petition 'state the public office or party position sought by the candidate'" (Matter of Notholt v Nassau County Bd. of Elections, 131 AD3d 641, 642, quoting Matter of Dunlea v New York State Bd. of Elections, 275 AD2d 589, 590). Election Law § 6-134, setting forth rules for designating petitions, states that its provisions "shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud" (id. § 6-134[10]).