Filed 5/12/21 Estate of Lu CA1/4
[…] appealing demonstrates a “miscarriage of justice”—that is, that a different
result would have been probable if the error had not occurred.’ ” (Evans v.
Hood Corp. (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 1022, 1040.)
A. Julia Ross
Hal’s attorney asked Ross if she and Chi Zen had discussed
“community property.” After Ross answered “[n]o,” the trial court sustained
an objection that this question called for attorney-client privileged
information. The court then advised Hal’s counsel to “[m]ove on.”
Hal contends that Ross’s testimony on this matter was not privileged
because Evidence Code section 957 provides that the attorney-client privilege
does not apply to “a communication relevant to an issue between parties all of
whom claim through a deceased client.” We conclude that section 957 is
inapplicable because Hal is not claiming an interest in the properties
“through” the deceased client of Ross. His claims are adverse to Chi Zen, as
30
they are made against her trust estate. (DP Pham LLC v. Cheadle (2016) 246