Com. v. Sandusky, G.
[…] United

States, 570 U.S. 99 (2013) and Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 140 A.3d 651

(Pa. 2016).2 See Sandusky II, supra at 1103-04. Specifically, this Court

found that the imposition of mandatory minimums in Appellant’s case

pursuant to § 9718 was unconstitutional and, therefore, must be vacated. Id.

          Appellant filed for allowance of appeal with our Supreme Court, which

denied it. See Commonwealth v. Sandusky, 216 A.3d 1029 (Pa. 2019)


____________________________________________


2  As written at the time of Appellant’s original sentencing, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718
required the sentencing court to conduct independent fact-finding to
determine the applicability of the mandatory minimum sentence terms. See
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c) (“The applicability of this section shall be determined at
sentence. The court . . . shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence,
if this section is applicable.”). However, in Alleyne v. United States, 570
U.S. 99, 99 (2013) the U.S. Supreme Court has since concluded that judicial
fact-finding with respect to mandatory minimum sentences violates the Sixth
Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. See id. (“Because mandatory minimum