Com. v. Sandusky, G.
[…] premised upon a claim that the restitution order is excessive, it involves a

discretionary aspect of sentencing.” M.W., supra at 731 n.4.

      Restitution is “[t]he return of property of the victim or payments in cash

or the equivalent thereof pursuant to an order of court.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(h).

As a general matter, “an order of restitution must be based upon statutory

authority.” M.W., supra at 731. “[T]he authority of the sentencing court to


                                       -8-
J-A25003-20


impose restitution is codified in the Crimes Code in Section 1106.”        Weir,

supra at 34; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(c).            In pertinent part, § 1106

provides as follows:

      (a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein:

         (1) property of a victim has been stolen, converted or
         otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially
         decreased as a direct result of the crime; or

         (2) the victim, if an individual, suffered personal injury
         directly resulting from the crime,

      the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to
      the punishment prescribed therefor.

      ....

      (c) Mandatory restitution.—

         (1) The court shall order full restitution:

             (i) Regardless of the current financial resources of the
             defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest
             compensation for the loss. . . .

      ....

         (2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the
         amount and method of restitution. In determining the
         amount and method of restitution, the court:

             (i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
             victim, the victim’s request for restitution as
             presented to the district attorney in accordance with
             paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems
             appropriate.

             (ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
             installments or according to such other schedule as it
             deems just.


                                      -9-
J-A25003-20


           (iii) Shall not order incarceration of a defendant for
           failure to pay restitution if the failure results from the
           offender’s inability to pay.

           (iv) Shall consider any other preexisting orders
           imposed on the defendant, including, but not limited
           to, orders imposed under this title or any other title.

        ....

        (4)(i) It shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys
        of the respective counties to make a recommendation to the
        court at or prior to the time of sentencing as to the amount
        of restitution to be ordered. This recommendation shall be
        based upon information solicited by the district attorney and
        received from the victim.

18 Pa.C.S. § 1106.

     In Weir, our Supreme Court applied the test set forth in M.W. directly