A.R.G. v. J.L.G.
[…] However, “[i]t is within the trial

court’s purview as the finder of fact to determine which factors are most

salient and critical in each particular case.” M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331,

339 (Pa. Super. 2013). “The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-

case basis, considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the

child’s physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual well[-]being.”    Saintz v.

Rinker, 902 A.2d 509, 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citation omitted).

        The required factors for consideration of a relocation petition are set

forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(h).4 “The party proposing the relocation has the

____________________________________________


4   The relocation factors are:

        (1) The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the
        child’s relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with
        the nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant persons in
        the child’s life.

        (2) The age, developmental stage, needs of the child and the likely
        impact the relocation will have on the child’s physical, educational
        and emotional development, taking into consideration any special
        needs of the child.

        (3) The feasibility of preserving the relationship between the
        nonrelocating party and the child through suitable custody
        arrangements,     considering   the   logistics  and   financial
        circumstances of the parties.

        (4) The child’s preference, taking into consideration the age and
        maturity of the child.

        (5) Whether there is an established pattern of conduct of either
        party to promote or thwart the relationship of the child and the
        other party.



                                          - 11 -
J-S10031-21


burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the

child” based on the relocation factors and “[e]ach party has the burden of

establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking the

relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(i)(1)-(2).

In addition, the trial court “shall not confer any presumption in favor of