Filed 5/13/21 R Consulting & Sales v. Kim CA4/1
[…] 2 Unless noted otherwise, all further statutory references are to the Code
of Civil Procedure.
3 Section 187 provides: “When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution or this
Code, or by any other statute, conferred on a Court or judicial officer, all the
means necessary to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of
this jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding be not specifically pointed out by
this Code or the statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be
adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this Code.”
4 Section 708.510, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise
provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion,
the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or
to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section
708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or
not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited
to the following types of payments: [¶] (1) Wages due from the federal
government that are not subject to withholding under an earnings
withholding order. [¶] (2) Rents. [¶] (3) Commissions. [¶] (4) Royalties. [¶]
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright. [¶] (6) Insurance policy loan
value.”
8
Emajee, Inc.; $35,000 per year from IT Source Korea and $30,000 per year
from Outsourced Solutions, Inc. Thus, Kim, is ordered to turn
over annually $10,000 from Emajee, Inc. salary; $8750 from IT Source Korea
salary and $7500 from Outsourced Solutions, Inc. salary[;]