Filed 5/13/21 R Consulting & Sales v. Kim CA4/1
[…] garnishment law, based on his (1) failure to raise that claim in the trial court;
(2) his consent to the terms of the turnover order; and/or (3) his conduct in
attempting to abide by it.
26
was not followed by the court when it issued the turnover order, in
deprivation of his due process rights. To support this contention, Kim on
appeal relies on various sections of this law. Importantly, Kim’s contention
requires us to accept that he was in an employer/employee relationship with
Emajee, Outsourced Solutions, and/or IT Source Korea. (See § 706.011, subd.
(b) [providing the wage garnishment law applies to “earnings,” meaning
“compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services
performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, or otherwise” (italics added)].)
But as summarized ante, R Consulting proffered evidence showing the
Companies were a sham, raising a predominately factual question regarding
the nature of the relationship, or lack thereof, between the Companies and
Kim, including whether he controlled the Companies and/or was an
“employee” of any of the Companies as defined under the wage garnishment
law. (See § 706.011, subd. (e) [defining an “employee” to mean “a public
officer and any individual who performs services subject to the right of the
employer to control both what shall be done and how it shall be done”].)
Indeed, the court specifically found when it issued the turnover order that the
“typical garnishment procedure compelling ‘employers’ to deliver to the
levying officer the required amounts under a garnishment order is not