R Consulting & Sales v. Kim CA4/1
[…] To support this contention, Kim on appeal relies on various sections of this law. Importantly, Kim’s contention requires us to accept that he was in an employer/employee relationship with Emajee, Outsourced Solutions, and/or IT Source Korea. (See § 706.011, subd. (b) [providing the wage garnishment law applies to “earnings,” meaning “compensation payable by an employer to an employee for personal services performed by such employee, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or otherwise” (italics added)].)