Filed 5/13/21 P. v. Vega CA2/1
[…] sentenced . . . .”
It is not clear if defendant’s motion in the instant case
constitutes a request that the trial court on its own motion recall
his sentence under section 1170(d)(1), or merely a request for
appointment of counsel in anticipation that the district attorney
would grant his “informal request” for a recommendation that the
trial court recall his sentence. We need not resolve this
ambiguity—under either interpretation the trial court’s order
denying the motion is not appealable, because the order did not
affect defendant’s substantial rights. (See Pen. Code, § 1237,
3
subd. (b) [appeal may be taken “[f]rom any order made after
judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party”].)
Construing defendant’s motion as a request that the trial
court on its own motion recall his sentence, the trial court had no
authority to do so. Section 1170(d)(1)’s 120-day limitation is
absolute: “[T]he trial court loses jurisdiction to resentence on its