People v. Vega CA2/1
[…] We need not resolve this ambiguity—under either interpretation the trial court’s order denying the motion is not appealable, because the order did not affect defendant’s substantial rights. (See Pen. Code, § 1237, 3 subd. (b) [appeal may be taken “[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party”].) Construing defendant’s motion as a request that the trial court on its own motion recall his sentence, the trial court had no authority to do so.