Filed 5/13/21 Hart v. Hart CA2/4
[…] “Ruling” was only a proposal. Relying on their assertion that
Pinchassi had “acted as a mediator in fact and in deed,”
appellants also objected to the Pinchassi declaration as
incompetent under Evidence Code section 703.5.4 Appellants
claimed the proceedings did not begin until May 2013 (as
Sara was out of the country), that they met with Pinchassi
only three times, and that Don was not present at those
meetings. Appellants submitted declarations from Sara,
Guy, and Leemor Hart Lavy (Sara’s daughter and Guy and
Don’s sister) attesting to these facts. Respondents replied,
4 (Evid. Code, § 703.5 [“No . . . arbitrator or mediator . . .
shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding,
as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or
in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement
or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt,
(b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the
State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise
to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of
subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure”].)
8
submitting a supplemental Pinchassi declaration refuting
appellants’ claims.
At the May 2014 hearing on the motion, appellants’
counsel made a conditional request for an evidentiary
hearing: “If it would be helpful to this court, we’d ask the