Filed 5/13/21 Hart v. Hart CA2/4
[…] because [Pinchassi] had a vested interest in the outcome of
how the properties were distributed.” Appellants have
forfeited any such argument by failing to make it within 100
days of the service of the arbitration award.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a),
provides that “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall
vacate the award if the court determines any of the
following” and lists six grounds under which an arbitration
award may be vacated. Several grounds relate to fraud or
corruption of the arbitrator. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2,
subds. (a)(1)-(3).) However, section 1286.4 provides that “the
court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or
response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly
served and filed; or [¶] (b) A petition or response requesting
that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed
. . . .” Such a petition or response must be served and filed
no later than 100 days after service of the arbitration award.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1288.) Failure to do so deprives the court
of the ability to consider challenges made under Code of Civil