Hart v. Hart CA2/4
[…] (f) Arbitrator Fraud/Corruption Appellants argue the court erred in confirming the arbitration award because Pinchassi “was not neutral due to his undisclosed prior business relationship with Don, and because [Pinchassi] had a vested interest in the outcome of how the properties were distributed.” Appellants have forfeited any such argument by failing to make it within 100 days of the service of the arbitration award. Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a), provides that “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following” and lists six grounds under which an arbitration award may be vacated. Several grounds relate to fraud or corruption of the arbitrator. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subds. (a)(1)-(3).)