Filed 5/13/21 Hart v. Hart CA2/4
[…] award.” Appellants neither cite authority nor offer reasoned
argument for this claim and it is therefore forfeited.
(Mansell v. Board of Administration (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th
539, 545 [“‘an appellate brief “should contain a legal
argument with citation of authorities on the points made. If
none is furnished on a particular point, the court may treat
it as waived, and pass it without consideration”’”]; Allen v.
City of Sacramento (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 41, 52 [“We are
not required to examine undeveloped claims or to supply
arguments for the litigants”].) In any case, Code of Civil
Procedure section 1283.4 provides that “[t]he award shall be
in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein.
It shall include a determination of all the questions
submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is
necessary in order to determine the controversy.” There is
no requirement that the award be entitled “Arbitration
Award.”
21
(b) Lack of Written Agreement to
Arbitrate
In their opening brief, appellants rhetorically ask:
“How can the court - without a written and signed
agreement to arbitrate - enforce an arbitration ruling when