Filed 5/13/21 Hart v. Hart CA2/4
[…] referenced in the Arbitration Ruling.
29
three times -- they did not explain why they could not have
presented their evidence at those meetings.
(f) Arbitrator Fraud/Corruption
Appellants argue the court erred in confirming the
arbitration award because Pinchassi “was not neutral due to
his undisclosed prior business relationship with Don, and
because [Pinchassi] had a vested interest in the outcome of
how the properties were distributed.” Appellants have
forfeited any such argument by failing to make it within 100
days of the service of the arbitration award.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2, subdivision (a),
provides that “Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall
vacate the award if the court determines any of the
following” and lists six grounds under which an arbitration
award may be vacated. Several grounds relate to fraud or
corruption of the arbitrator. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2,
subds. (a)(1)-(3).) However, section 1286.4 provides that “the
court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or