People v. Libich CA2/3
[…] Taken as a whole, the
prosecutor’s argument cleared up the ambiguity in the
instruction.
       We also note that the “record contains no inquiries from the
jury regarding the application of these instructions.” (Young,
supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 1203.) Indeed, there is no indication the
jury struggled with its verdict at all: Deliberations only lasted for
about an hour.
       Because it is not reasonably likely the jury misunderstood
the victim of count 1 to be Lux rather than Leandra, we conclude
the court did not err.
3.    A.B. 1950
      When probation was granted in this matter, section 1203.1,
subdivision (a), provided that a court may impose felony
probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum
possible term of the sentence.” It further provided that “where
the maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less,
then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of




                                 18
sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over
five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).)
       While this appeal was pending, the Legislature passed, and
the Governor signed, A.B. 1950, which amended section 1203.1.
(Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2.) Subject to exceptions not applicable
here, section 1203.1, subdivision (a), as amended, provides that a