IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] §§ 321J.6, .7, .9, .10, .10A.
Three provisions are particularly germane to this case. Iowa Code
section 321J.6 provides that “a person who operates a motor vehicle in
this state . . . is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of
specimens of the person’s blood . . . for the purpose of determining the
alcohol concentration or presence of a controlled substance or other
drugs.”
Iowa Code section 321J.7 provides that “a person who is dead,
unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable
of consent or refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent
provided by section 321J.6.”
Iowa Code section 321J.10 provides for, among other things,
telephonic warrants where “[a] traffic accident has resulted in a death or
personal injury reasonably likely to cause death.”
Iowa Code section 321J.10A states that a police officer may obtain
a sample without a warrant if the person is under arrest for operating a
vehicle unlawfully and the police “officer reasonably believes the blood
drawn will produce evidence of intoxication,” the method used is