IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Fricke testified and both his body cam video and the certification form
were received in evidence. At the conclusion of the hearing, the district
court denied McGee’s motion to suppress. The district court ruled the
State had complied with Iowa Code section 321J.7 in undertaking the
warrantless blood draw and that neither the United States Constitution
nor the Iowa Constitution required the State to obtain a warrant for the
blood draw.
Thereafter the parties stipulated to a trial on the minutes. The
district court found McGee guilty of first-offense OWI under the Iowa Code
section 321J.2(1)(c) alternative (“any amount of a controlled substance is
present in the person, as measured in the person’s blood”). The district
court expressly declined to find McGee guilty under section 321J.2(1)(a)
(the “under the influence” alternative). McGee was sentenced to one year
in jail with all but seven days suspended, fined $1250, and ordered to pay
over $10,000 in restitution to various victims.