RENDERED: MAY 7, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] cost as constructed and what the road would have cost had it been constructed
“properly.” Any opinion about whether that road was “too expensive” as
constructed would necessarily speak to how much Ammerman believes the road
should have cost. Accordingly, we find that the circuit court exercised appropriate
discretion in refusing to consider Ammerman’s post-deposition affidavit.
Finally, we address the issue of pre-judgment interest. Our Court has
previously upheld the award of both pre-judgment and post-judgment interest
“[b]ased upon the plain language of KRS[9] 360.040(3) and KRS 360.010(3), and
the express terms of the agreements between the parties.” Hellier Manor
Apartments, Ltd. v. City of Pikeville, 589 S.W.3d 528, 534 (Ky. App. 2018).
Under Kentucky law, “[t]he party entitled to be paid in any written contract or
obligation specifying a rate of interest shall be entitled to recover interest after
default at the rate of interest as is expressed in the contract or obligation prior to
the default[.]” KRS 360.010(3). “A judgment rendered on a contract . . . shall
bear interest at the interest rate established in that contract[.]” KRS 360.040(3).
9
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-31-
Here, the Easement Agreement provides that, following a relocation