State v. McCroy
[…] However, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3602(f) also authorizes appeals by the State and the defendant under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820, which grants either party the right to appeal a departure sentence. Finally, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3504(a) provides: "The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." As discussed 5 in greater detail below, this provision has been construed as a jurisdictional statute that authorizes the State to appeal an illegal sentence and the appellate court to review such a challenge.