State v. Harris
[…] In fact, the jury had seen a number of the officers throughout the trial because they were witnesses. The jury was well aware from the beginning of the trial that numerous officers were involved in the investigation of the crimes that were alleged." 8 Standard of review At the outset, we should mention the circumstances arguably present three possible analytical paths—K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) (mistrial), K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3501(1) (new trial), or both. The statutory language differs, but the practical effect in this instance seems the same. The mistrial statute states: "The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because . . . [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." K.S.A. 22- 3423(1)(c). The new trial statute provides: "The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3501(1).