State v. Harris
[…] And the only evidence that you heard in this case was that the defendant shot at Detective Hill first," and "[t]he only evidence you have to consider is what Detective Hill told you." "[P]rosecutors generally err if they comment on a defendant's failure to testify." State v. Martinez, 311 Kan. 919, 922, 468 P.3d 319 (2020); see also State v. Davis, 255 Kan. 357, Syl. ¶ 1, 874 P.2d 1156 (1994) ("The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution forbids comment by the prosecution on the accused's silence."); State v. Higgenbotham, 264 Kan. 593, 600, 957 P.2d 416 (1998) (Section 10 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights also protects the accused's exercise of their privilege not to testify); K.S.A. 60-439 ("If a privilege is exercised not to testify . . . the judge and counsel may not comment thereon."). But Kansas courts do not consider a prosecutorial statement in isolation. Often the line between a prosecutor's permissible and impermissible statement is dependent on the broader context.