IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] but honest belief that circumstances existed that justified use of deadly force under
K.S.A. 21-5222." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5404(a)(2); see also K.S.A.
18
2020 Supp. 21-5301(a) ("An attempt is any overt act toward the perpetration of a crime
done by a person who intends to commit such crime but fails in the perpetration thereof
or is prevented or intercepted in executing such crime."). In other words, voluntary
manslaughter lacks the objective/reasonable belief requirement—one of two necessary
elements for self-defense.
To be entitled to the self-defense instruction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c)
requires "competent evidence," which is defined as evidence that could allow a rational
fact-finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
5108(c) ("A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is
supported by competent evidence."); State v. Staten, 304 Kan. 957, 965, 377 P.3d 427
(2016) (defense theory of self-defense is affirmative defense in Kansas). To be entitled to
the attempted voluntary manslaughter instruction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) requires
"some evidence."