State v. Harris
[…] In other words, voluntary manslaughter lacks the objective/reasonable belief requirement—one of two necessary elements for self-defense. To be entitled to the self-defense instruction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c) requires "competent evidence," which is defined as evidence that could allow a rational fact-finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 5108(c) ("A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence."); State v. Staten, 304 Kan. 957, 965, 377 P.3d 427 (2016) (defense theory of self-defense is affirmative defense in Kansas). To be entitled to the attempted voluntary manslaughter instruction, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) requires "some evidence."