State v. Llamas
[…] He also failed to notify the district court or the State of any alleged errors in the criminal history worksheets as required by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). Thus, the State satisfied its burden at the sentencing hearing regarding Llamas' criminal history score in accordance with K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). Since the State satisfied its initial burden under the statute, the burden shifts to Llamas to prove his subsequent challenge to his criminal history score by a preponderance of the evidence, as set forth in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). He has not satisfied this burden. In fact, Llamas fails to set forth any evidence, or even argue, that he was not represented by counsel in his municipal court cases. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a), a "court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." In State v. Dickey, 305 Kan. 217, 219-20, 380 P.3d 230 (2016), our Supreme Court held that a defendant can challenge their criminal history score on appeal after their probation has been revoked.