United States Court of Appeals
[…] But as the
district court found, the parties in this case agree the Ski Safety Act is inapplic-
able to this case because the accident occurred before the law became effective.
-6-
[a]ny person who takes part in any sport or recreational
opportunity assumes the inherent risks in that sport or
recreational opportunity, whether those risks are known
or unknown, and is legally responsible for any and all
damage, injury or death to himself or other persons or
property that results from the inherent risks in that sport
or recreational opportunity.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123(a). And a recreational provider “is not required to
eliminate, alter or control the inherent risks within the particular sport or
recreational opportunity.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-123(b).
a. Duty Under the WRSA
The WRSA limits the first negligence element: duty. Specifically, the
WRSA “codifies the common-law concept of primary assumption of the risk,”
which limits the recreational provider’s duty to a participant. Roberts, 884 F.3d