Com. v. Goldman,T.
[…] It is well-settled that a judge of the Court of Common Pleas may hear a summary case. Commonwealth v. Ritter, 408 A.2d 1146, 1147 (Pa. Super. 1979). Further, the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that “[i]n any case in which all the misdemeanor, felony, and murder charges are withdrawn pursuant to this rule, any remaining summary offenses shall be disposed of in the court of common pleas.” Pa.R.Crim.P. 561(C) (emphasis added); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 589(B) (“In any case in which all the misdemeanor, felony, and murder charges are withdrawn pursuant to Rule 561, any remaining summary offenses shall be disposed of in the court of common pleas.”). ____________________________________________ 4 Section 912 provides, in relevant part: “Every judge of a court of common pleas shall have all the powers of a judge or magisterial district judge of the minor judiciary.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 912. - 19 - J-A08024-21 We do not agree with Appellant that he is entitled to a trial de novo. The trial court in this case was not acting as an issuing authority.