J-S08013-21
[…] Super. 2018), appeal
denied, 216 A.3d 226 (Pa. 2019). The Wiretap Act, however, provides an
exception, which allows law enforcement to utilize wiretaps without obtaining
prior judicial approval when one of the parties to the conversation provides
consent. Id.
____________________________________________
18 Appellant did not challenge the CI’s reliability before the trial court. Any
argument now presented on this issue is waived. See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a)
(“Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and cannot be raised for the
first time on appeal.”).
- 18 -
J-S08013-21
Section 5704, relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and
disclosure of communications, provides in relevant part:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
required under this chapter for:
....
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
person acting at the direction or request of an investigative
or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or
oral communication involving suspected criminal activities,
including, but not limited to, the crimes enumerated in
section 5708 (relating to order authorizing interception of
wire, electronic or oral communications), where:
....
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given
prior consent to such interception. However, no
interception under this paragraph shall be made
unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney
general designated in writing by the Attorney General,
or the district attorney, or an assistant district
attorney designated in writing by the district attorney,
of the county wherein the interception is to be
initiated, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that
the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval
for the interception; however, such interception shall
be subject to the recording and record keeping
requirements of section 5714(a) (relating to recording
of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney
General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or
assistant district attorney authorizing the interception
shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained
therefrom[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(ii).
“In determining whether the approval of a consensual wiretap was
proper, this Court has determined that police officers must articulate
- 19 -
J-S08013-21
‘reasonable grounds’ for the monitoring and the Attorney General or the