2 A COMMUNITY VOICE V. USEPA
[…] health and nonrisk factors in its proposed regulations, which
EPA properly did. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601(c), 2683.
Other sister circuits have similarly concluded that
§ 2601(c) applies to EPA’s promulgation of regulations under
the TSCA. See Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. EPA,
682 F.3d 1032, 1039 (D.C. Cir. 2012); Corrosion Proof
Fittings v. EPA, 947 F.2d 1201, 1222 (5th Cir. 1991); Chem.
Mfrs. Ass’n v. EPA, 899 F.2d 344, 348 n.5 (5th Cir. 1990);
Ausimont U.S.A. Inc. v. EPA, 838 F.2d 93, 95 (3d Cir. 1988).
Importantly, the D.C. Circuit applied § 2601(c) to Title IV,
specifically in relation to § 2682. It noted:
The TSCA was passed in 1976 with the
following preface: “It is the intent of Congress
that the Administrator shall carry out this
chapter in a reasonable and prudent manner,
and that the Administrator shall consider the
environmental, economic, and social impact
of any action the Administrator takes or
proposes to take under this chapter.”
15 U.S.C. § 2601(c) (emphasis added).
Although the TSCA thus “expressly requires
A COMMUNITY VOICE V. USEPA 35
the Administrator to consider” the “economic
consequences” of action taken under the Act,
Envtl. Def. Fund v. EPA, 636 F.2d 1267, 1276
(D.C. Cir. 1980), this does not mean that the