2 A COMMUNITY VOICE V. USEPA
[…] a blood lead level above 5 µg/dL. Given that there is no safe level of lead
exposure, it seems that EPA has few options in setting a standard that
would be or will be acceptable to the majority and Petitioners.
A COMMUNITY VOICE V. USEPA 43
4. § 2682(a)(1) & § 2685(a)
The application of both §§ 2682 and 2685 affirm that
Congress intended EPA to consider nonrisk factors in
promulgating § 2683. As noted above, Congress required
EPA to set standards for dangerous levels of lead for purposes
of implementing Title IV and Title X. In enacting lead-based
paint activities, § 2682, and state programs, § 2685, Congress
did not allow EPA to set separate lead-contaminated dust and
soil levels. Rather, Congress mandated that EPA “shall
conduct a comprehensive program to promote safe, effective,
and affordable monitoring, detection, and abatement of lead-
based paint and other lead exposure hazards,” § 2685(a), and
it should “tak[e] into account [the] reliability, effectiveness,
and safety” in drafting regulations “for performing lead-based
paint activities,” § 2682(a)(1).
Section 2682 requires EPA set forth regulations “in
consultation with the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of