People v. Williams
[…] Id. However, a petition alleging

“nonfactual and nonspecific assertions that merely amount to conclusions will not survive

summary dismissal under the Act.” People v. Morris, 236 Ill. 2d 345, 354 (2010). We review the

summary dismissal of a postconviction petition de novo. Brown, 236 Ill. 2d at 184.


                                                 -6-
No. 1-19-0535


¶ 21   Defendant was convicted of five counts of first degree murder and one count of armed

robbery, and he received a mandatory sentence of natural life in prison pursuant to section 5-8-

1(a)(1)(c)(ii) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) (West

2014). This section provided that “the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life

imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, *** irrespective of the

defendant’s age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more

than one victim.” Id. Defendant argues that, although he was 22 years old when he committed the

offense, he was entitled to Miller’s protections because studies have shown that his brain, like

those of juvenile defendants, is still developing in areas relevant to maturity and moral culpability.