People v. Williams
[…] concurring). The legislature is “better equipped to gauge the seriousness of various offenses and

to fashion sentences accordingly.” People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 35.

¶ 34   Our legislature recently enacted a provision that signals 21 years old as the age of adulthood

for accountability and sentencing purposes. Section 5-4.5-115(b) of the Code provides for parole

review, “after serving 20 years or more” of their sentence, for defendants who were under the age

of 21 when they committed first degree murder. See Pub. Act 100-1182 (eff. June 1, 2019) (adding

730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110); Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-110

to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115). Furthermore “[i]n considering the factors affecting the release

determination ***, the Prisoner Review Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of

youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the

youthful offender during incarceration.” Pub. Act 101-288 (eff. Jan. 1, 2020) (renumbering 730

ILCS 5/5-4.5-110(j) to 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(j)). This language closely follows Miller’s

admonitions to courts before sentencing juveniles to life imprisonment. Section 5-4.5-115,

however, draws the line at 21 years old.