2021 IL App (1st) 191378
[…] firearm[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) (West 2016).
Similarly, section 24-1(a)(4) provides that a person commits the offense of unlawful use of a
weapon when he knowingly
“(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when
on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land
or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any
pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm[.]” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 24-1(a)(4). 1
¶ 28 In contrast, section 24-1.1 states that it is unlawful for a felon to knowingly possess a
firearm “on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business,”
1
We note that both sections 24-1(a)(4) and 24-1.6(a)(1) have been held unconstitutional. See People
v. Burns, 2015 IL 117387, ¶ 25; People v. Brown, 2020 IL App (1st) 180826, ¶ 17. That finding, however,
does not affect our analysis here.
-9-
No. 1-19-1378
without the preceding word “except.”