2021 IL App (1st) 191378
[…] that would contradict well-established rules of statutory construction. Defendant contends that if
location is not an element of the UUWF offense, “the statutory language ‘on his land or in his own
abode or fixed place of business’ ” would have “no meaning whatsoever.”
-8-
No. 1-19-1378
¶ 27 Again, we must disagree. Words and phrases in a statute should not be construed in
isolation but instead must be read in light of other relevant provisions. People v. Bradford, 2016
IL 118674, ¶ 15. Significantly, other sections of the statute contain similar wording. Section 24-
1.6(a)(1) of the Criminal Code, which sets forth the elements of aggravated unlawful use of a
weapon, provides that
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or
she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about
his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling,
or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as
an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other
firearm[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) (West 2016).
Similarly, section 24-1(a)(4) provides that a person commits the offense of unlawful use of a
weapon when he knowingly
“(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when