2021 IL App (1st) 191378
[…] weapon, provides that
“(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or
she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about
his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling,
or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as
an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other
firearm[.]” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1) (West 2016).
Similarly, section 24-1(a)(4) provides that a person commits the offense of unlawful use of a
weapon when he knowingly
“(4) Carries or possesses in any vehicle or concealed on or about his person except when
on his land or in his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land
or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any
pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm[.]” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 24-1(a)(4). 1
¶ 28 In contrast, section 24-1.1 states that it is unlawful for a felon to knowingly possess a
firearm “on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business,”
1