2021 IL App (1st) 191378
[…] Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce, 2012 IL 111253, ¶ 16. The best indicator of that
intent is the statute’s language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Murray v. Chicago Youth
Center, 224 Ill. 2d 213, 235 (2007). Furthermore, courts construe statutes as a whole, reading each
provision in connection with every other section. Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board,
158 Ill. 2d 391, 397 (1994). If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must enforce the statute
as written. Gateway Concrete Forming Systems, Inc. v. Dynaprop XVIII: State Street LLC, 356 Ill.
App. 3d 806, 810 (2005).
¶ 21 Section 24-1.1(a) provides:
“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on
his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section
24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted
of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a)
(West 2016).
-6-
No. 1-19-1378
Defendant argues that under the plain terms of section 24-1.1(a), an essential element of the UUWF
offense is that the felon possessed the firearm “about his person or on his land or in his own abode
or fixed place of business.” Id. He contends that the State produced no evidence that he was in
possession of a firearm “in his own abode.”
¶ 22 In People v. Gonzalez, 151 Ill. 2d 79, 86-87 (1992), the defendant argued that the trial court