Owensby & Kritikos v. Boudreaux
[…] In determining whether an injury is covered under LHWCA, as extended by OCSLA, we apply the two-part test adopted in Valladolid. 565 U.S. at 222. As quoted above, OCSLA generally extends coverage under LHWCA to injuries occurring as the result of OCS operations. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(b); see Valladolid, 565 U.S. at 212 (“Section 1333(b) . . . makes LHWCA workers’ compensation benefits available for the ‘disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf’ for the purpose of extracting its natural resources.”).