NUMBER 13-20-00223-CR
[…] part of the offense of possession of child pornography” is the harm to each individual
child. Vineyard v. State, 958 S.W.2d 834, 840 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting Ex parte
Crosby, 703 S.W.2d 683, 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (orig. proceeding), overruled on
other grounds by Ex parte Hawkins, 6 S.W.3d 554 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (orig.
proceeding)).
Although she had recently turned seventeen at the time the photos were taken,
Allison was considered a child for purposes of the child pornography statute. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26 (defining a child as a person “younger than 18 years of age at
the time the image . . . was made”). We decline Maldonado’s implicit invitation to discount
the harm Allison suffered simply because she was seventeen instead of seven. See
Vineyard, 958 S.W.2d at 840. Texas law makes no such distinction, and neither will we.