S21A0321. POPE v. THE STATE.
[…] reasonable probability that, in the absence of counsel’s deficient
performance, the result of the trial would have been different. See
Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. “If an appellant fails to meet his or her
burden of proving either prong of the Strickland test, the reviewing
court does not have to examine the other prong.” Lawrence v. State,
286 Ga. 533, 533-534 (690 SE2d 801) (2010).
In his amended motion for new trial, Pope contended that trial
counsel was constitutionally ineffective for failing to file an
immunity motion before trial. See OCGA § 16-3-24.2 (“A person who
uses threats or force in accordance with [certain statutes governing
justification as a defense, including self-defense,] shall be immune
from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use of deadly force,
such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is
unlawful by such person under Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of
this title.”). At the hearing on the motion for new trial, Pope’s trial
7
counsel testified that her primary defense theory was self-defense
and that, because Pope was a convicted felon, she was “under the
misimpression for a while” that she could not file an immunity