COMMONWEALTH vs. RYAN D. WELCH.
[…] toward his trial counsel, the judge did not credit these
assertions. Nor, for that matter, did the judge have to credit
them. See Commonwealth v. Marrero, 459 Mass. 235, 241 (2011),
quoting Commonwealth v. Lucien, 440 Mass. 658, 672–673 (2004)
("The judge was entitled to reject summarily any claim supported
only by the defendant's self-serving affidavits, and infer from
his own observation of the defendant and counsel at trial that
they were conferring over precisely the matter the defendant now
claims was never discussed"). We thus discern no error.
4. Review under G. L. c. 278, § 33E. Finally, the
defendant asks this court to exercise its discretion under G. L.
c. 278, § 33E, either to "order a new trial" or to "direct the
entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the
case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence." To
this end, the defendant argues that a combination of mental
illnesses, substance use disorders, and trauma indicate that the
killing reflected spontaneity, not premeditation.14 We disagree.
14Specifically, the defendant has a history of obsessive