NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] plaintiff's breach of his insurance contract. We are unpersuaded by plaintiff 's
arguments.
The relationship between an insured and an insurance carrier is
contractual. The obligation to offer UIM coverage, however, is statutory. Zirger
v. Gen. Accident Ins. Co., 144 N.J. 327, 333 (1996). Insurance carriers are
required to offer each insured the option of purchasing coverage up to the limits
of liability coverage, but not exceeding $250,000 per person and $500,000 per
accident against the risk of injury caused by underinsured tortfeasors. N.J.S.A.
17:28-1.1(b). An individual against whom recovery is sought after an accident
is considered "underinsured" when his or her liability limits are "at the time of
the accident, less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist coverage
afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by the person seeking
that recovery." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1).
A UIM carrier who pays benefits to an insured has the right to subrogate
the insured's claim against the tortfeasor to permit the carrier to recover from
the tortfeasor the UIM benefits paid to its insured. To effectuate this right, a