Liberatore v. Castorani
[…] Article IV, Section 4(B) further provides that “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law.” The Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted this language to mean that the subject matter jurisdiction of Ohio’s common pleas courts is defined by statute. Ohio High School Athletic Assn. v. Ruehlman, 157 Ohio St.3d 296, 2019-Ohio-2845, ¶ 7. {¶19} R.C. 2151.23 defines the subject matter jurisdiction of Ohio’s juvenile courts. Under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2), the Lorain County Juvenile Court has subject matter jurisdiction 7 “[s]ubject to [exceptions not applicable to Lorain County], to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state[.]” Father invoked the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction under this provision when he filed his complaint in this case, as L.L. was not a ward of any other court.