judgment of sentence. Commonwealth v. Fears, 836 A.2d 52, 56-58 (Pa. 2004), cert.
[…] Specifically, the court
concluded Appellant did not satisfy the fourth prong since he failed to demonstrate “the
judicial bias would have altered the outcome of any of his proceedings, including the direct
appeal of his initial PCRA petition.” Id. at *8. The PCRA court relied on the fact that
[J-61-2020] - 7
independent sources had concluded there was no evidence that Justice Eakin ever
demonstrated overt bias in his written opinions, and had decided each case in accordance
with the facts and the law. Id. at *8.
II. Jurisdiction
This matter is properly before this Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) (“A final
court order under this subchapter in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed
shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules.”). However,
in order to evaluate the merits of Appellant’s claim, we must first have jurisdiction over
the matter. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545. Without jurisdiction, we are unable to consider the
merits of Appellant’s argument. See Commonwealth v. Fahy, 737 A.2d 214, 220 (Pa.