NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] requesting that his belongings be removed" from Room 211 were equivalent to
an "eviction," thereby "diminish[ing]" defendant's "privacy interests." In its
trial brief, the State also noted Urraca's purpose in entering Room 211 was "to
clear out the room so that it could be rented to future guests."
A-5903-17
18
Nor are we persuaded the record was not sufficiently developed to decide
this question of law. Notably, the protections of the Act do not apply to transient
or seasonal tenants residing at a hotel, motel, or other guest house. See N.J.S.A.
2A:18-61.1 (providing an exception from the Act for "a hotel, motel or other
guest house or part thereof rented to a transient guest or seasonal tenant"); see
also Francis v. Trinidad Motel, 261 N.J. Super. 252, 258 (App. Div. 1993)
(holding the Act did not apply to a transient guest of a hotel who stayed on a
weekly basis for more than two months); Poroznoff v. Alberti, 168 N.J. Super.
140, 141-42 (App.