NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] claimant leave to file a notice of claim beyond that ninety-day timeframe,
provided he or she shows by affidavit: (1) "extraordinary circumstances" for
his or her failure to file a timely notice of claim and (2) the public entity or
employees involved have not been "substantially prejudiced" by the plaintiff's
tardiness. N.J.S.A. 59:8-9.
Although plaintiff consulted with an attorney seven months after the
accident, plaintiff's counsel argues the gravity of his injuries made it
"impossible or impractical" to view this delay as a failure to exercise due
1
As made clear in N.J.S.A. 59:8-3(a): "Except as otherwise provided in this
section, no action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee
under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been
presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter."
A-1187-18
3
diligence. Defendant argues the motion judge properly exercised his
discretion to find plaintiff did not show extraordinary circumstances to justify
the relief provided by N.J.S.A. 59:8-9. After reviewing the record developed