United States v. David Long
[…] The Sentencing Commission has lacked a quorum since early 2019, and so it has been unable to update its preexisting policy statement concerning compassionate release to reflect the First Step Act’s changes. See Brooker, 976 F.3d at 234; United States v. Gunn, 980 F.3d 1178, 1180 (7th Cir. 2020); see also 28 U.S.C. § 992(b)(2)(B) (voting member of Commission whose term has expired may continue to serve until “the date on which the Congress adjourns sine die to end the session of Congress that commences after the date on which the member’s term expired”); U.S. Senate, Dates of Sessions of the Congress, https://www.senate.gov/legislative/Datesof SessionsofCongress.htm (last accessed May 3, 2021) (115th Congress adjourned Jan. 3, 2019).