Filed 5/18/21
[…] fault is simply subject to review for substantial evidence,
substantial evidence supported allocating Copeland 60 percent.
Dr. Dahlgren testified William’s primary exposure was to
chrysotile, the kind of asbestos used in compressor gaskets he
replaced, rather than to amphibole, the kind of asbestos used in
insulation on the U.S.S. Porterfield during William’s Navy
service and on ships on which his father served. The evidence
showed a large number of the asbestos gaskets William replaced
were in Copeland compressors. As discussed, the evidence
8 “Proposition 51 amended [Civil Code] section 1431 and
added [Civil Code] section 1431.2,” the latter of which “declares
that in actions for wrongful death, personal injury, or property
damage based on comparative fault, ‘the liability of each
defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and
shall not be joint.’ The statute further specifies that ‘[e]ach
defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic
damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that
defendant’s percentage of fault . . . .’” (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc.,
supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 599-600; see Civ. Code, §§ 1431.1, 1431.2.)
23
relating to other brand compressors either showed William
replaced fewer gaskets in them or left gaps in which the jury
could only speculate on the relative number of gaskets he