remanded for resentencing following the Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Blake, 197 Wn.2d
[…] suggested that the provision was proper as long as the trial court’s fixed term of community
custody did not exceed 36 months. Id. at 869. The fact that DOC may transfer earned early
release time to community custody does not affect the validity of the trial court’s sentence. Id. at
867-70.
c. Holding
The foundation of Bruch is RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a). The court indicated that earned
release time can be converted to community custody only if RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) applies.
Bruch, 182 Wn.2d at 864-65. However, that statute does not apply to all offenders. RCW
9.94A.729(5)(a) applies only if the offender “will be supervised by the [DOC] pursuant to RCW
9
No. 53495-9-II
9.94A.501.” RCW 9.94A.501(3)4 states the general rule that DOC will supervise felony
offenders sentenced to community custody “whose risk assessment classifies the offender as one
who is at a high risk to reoffend.”5
Here, it is unknown whether RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) applies to LaBounty’s sentence. That
statute applies only if the offender will be supervised by DOC pursuant to RCW 9.94A.501.
Nothing in the record indicates whether the “risk assessment” classifies LaBounty as an offender