State Of Washington, V. Matthew Benjamin Labounty
[…] Id. at 869. The fact that DOC may transfer earned early release time to community custody does not affect the validity of the trial court’s sentence. Id. at 867-70. c. Holding The foundation of Bruch is RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a). The court indicated that earned release time can be converted to community custody only if RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) applies. Bruch, 182 Wn.2d at 864-65. However, that statute does not apply to all offenders. RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) applies only if the offender “will be supervised by the [DOC] pursuant to RCW 9 No. 53495-9-II 9.94A.501.” RCW 9.94A.501(3)4 states the general rule that DOC will supervise felony offenders sentenced to community custody “whose risk assessment classifies the offender as one who is at a high risk to reoffend.”5 Here, it is unknown whether RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) applies to LaBounty’s sentence.