State Of Washington, V. Matthew Benjamin Labounty
[…] See State v. Bruch, 182 Wn.2d 854, 857, 346 P.3d 724 (2015) (affirming the trial court’s sentence because the term of community custody was not indeterminate); State v. Winborne, 167 Wn. App. 320, 329, 273 P.3d 454 (2012) (stating that a variable community custody term is contrary to the 2009 amendments to the community custody statutes). Under RCW 9.94A.729(1)(a), the Department of Corrections (DOC) may reduce an offender’s sentence to a correctional facility by “earned release time” based on good behavior and good performance. RCW 9.94A.729(5)(a) states, “A person who is eligible for earned early release as provided in this section and who will be supervised by the [DOC] pursuant to RCW 9.94A.501 . . . shall be transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release time.” An erroneous sentence may be challenged for the first time on appeal. State v. Bahl, 164 Wn.2d 739, 744, 193 P.3d 678 (2008). We review de novo whether a sentencing court has exceeded its statutory authority. State v. Button, 184 Wn.