Filed 5/18/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] 3
year-to-life gun enhancement and a one-year prison prior enhancement. (Id. at p. 417.)
As we’ve seen, Option 3 directs the trial court to calculate the minimum term by using
one of three sentencing provisions: (i) section 1170, including “any enhancement
applicable under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2,” (ii)
section 190, or (iii) section 3046. (§§ 667, subd. (e)(2)(A)(iii).)
3Although the defendant had two qualifying prior strike convictions, the
prosecution did not allege any prior serious felony enhancements. (§ 667, subd. (a);
Miranda, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 403.)
13
4
For attempted murder, the relevant provision is section 3046. (Miranda, supra,
192 Cal.App.4th at p. 415.) Under that provision, “an inmate imprisoned under a life
sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of” either a “term of at
least seven calendar years” or a “term as established pursuant to any other law that
establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence
before eligibility for parole.” The Miranda court correctly noted that although section
3046 does not expressly mention enhancements, our Supreme Court has held that the
provision’s directive to impose a ‘term as established pursuant to any other provisions of
law,” includes terms for enhancements. (People v.