Court of Appeals
[…] Birdwell v. Texarkana
Mem’l Hosp., Inc., 122 S.W.3d 473, 477 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, pet. denied) (citing
Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242 (Tex. 1985)).
III. Applicable Law
As a healthcare liability case, this matter is governed by the Texas Medical Liability Act
(TMLA), codified in Chapter 74 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, in which the
Legislature required all healthcare liability claims to be scrutinized by an expert before their
submission to a fact-finder. Murphy v. Russell, 167 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam).
Section 74.351(a) provides that the plaintiff “not later than the 120th day after the date each
defendant’s original answer is filed, serve on [each] party or the party’s attorney one or more
expert reports.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a). The report must provide a fair
5
summary of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of
care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to