THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] evidence is reserved for the Appellate Panel." Fishburne v. ATI Sys. Int'l, 384 S.C.
76, 86, 681 S.E.2d 595, 600 (Ct. App. 2009). "The Appellate Panel is given
discretion to weigh and consider all the evidence, both lay and expert, when
deciding whether causation has been established. Thus, while medical testimony is
entitled to great respect, the fact finder may disregard it if other competent
evidence is presented." Potter v. Spartanburg Sch. Dist. 7, 395 S.C. 17, 23, 716
S.E.2d 123, 126 (Ct. App. 2011).
In a case brought under section 42-9-35, the burden is on the claimant to produce
medical evidence to establish a claim for the exacerbation of a preexisting
condition. See §42-9-35(A) ("The employee shall establish by a preponderance of
the evidence, including medical evidence, that: (1) the subsequent injury
aggravated the preexisting condition or permanent physical impairment . . . .").
However, this does not require the fact finder to ignore medical evidence that is not
expert opinion, other lay evidence, or the credibility of the Claimant. In some
instances the medical evidence and credibility determination can be tidily
separated.