UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] resolve “issues relating to the duty to bargain in good faith,” “conduct hearings and resolve
complaints of unfair labor practices,” and “take such other actions as are necessary and appropriate
to effectively administer the provisions of [the statute].” Id. § 7105(a)(2). The Authority is
assisted in its duties by the General Counsel. See id. § 7004. Among his duties, the General
Counsel is called upon to “investigate alleged unfair labor practices,” “file and prosecute
complaints,” and exercise “other powers” prescribed by the Authority. Id. § 7104(f)(2).
1 Members of the Authority may only be removed “upon notice and hearing and only for
inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b).
2
The Federal Service Impasses Panel (“Panel”), an entity within the Authority, includes a
Chairman and at least six other members, who are appointed by the President. 2 5 U.S.C.
§ 7119(c)(2). The Panel is intended “to provide assistance in resolving negotiation impasses