UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to effectively administer the provisions of [the statute].” Id. § 7105(a)(2). The Authority is
assisted in its duties by the General Counsel. See id. § 7004. Among his duties, the General
Counsel is called upon to “investigate alleged unfair labor practices,” “file and prosecute
complaints,” and exercise “other powers” prescribed by the Authority. Id. § 7104(f)(2).
1 Members of the Authority may only be removed “upon notice and hearing and only for
inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b).
2
The Federal Service Impasses Panel (“Panel”), an entity within the Authority, includes a
Chairman and at least six other members, who are appointed by the President. 2 5 U.S.C.
§ 7119(c)(2). The Panel is intended “to provide assistance in resolving negotiation impasses
between agencies and exclusive representatives.” Id. § 7119(c)(1). Upon the presentation of an
impasse, the Panel shall “recommend . . . procedures for the resolution of the impasse” or “assist
. . . through whatever methods and procedures” in resolving the impasse. Id. § 7119(c)(5)(A). If