San Diegans for Open Government v. Fonseca
[…] (Stats. 2018, ch. 319 (Assem. Bill No. 2376), § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.) The parties do not dispute the amendment to this statute “applies prospectively to this case because the change in law does not alter the legal consequences of defendant[’s] past conduct, but instead only expands the scope of who may sue under the statute.” (A.J. Fistes Corp. v. GDL Best Contractors, Inc. (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 677, 682–683 (Fistes).) 2 Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. 3 Government Code section 8314 provides in relevant part: “(a) It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.” 2 District and Gonzalez; and that the settlement arose after Gonzalez claimed he was unlawfully terminated by District in January 2016, during the probationary term of his employment, after he disclosed to a supervisor that Fonseca was having a personal relationship with another District