San Diegans for Open Government v. Fonseca
[…] No showing of special damage to a particular taxpayer is required as a requisite for bringing a taxpayer suit.” (Connerly v. State Personnel Bd. (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 16, 29.) The primary purpose of section 526a is to “ ‘enable a large body of the citizenry to challenge governmental action which would otherwise go unchallenged in the courts because of the standing requirement.’ ” (Blair v. Pitchess (1971) 5 Cal.3d 258, 267–268 (Blair).) To promote this remedial purpose, section 526a is construed broadly. (Id. at p. 268.) Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: “An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency, including but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) An income tax. [¶] (2) A sales and use tax or transaction and use tax initially paid by a consumer to a retailer. [¶] (3) A property tax, including a property tax paid by a tenant or lessee to a landlord or lessor pursuant to the terms of a written lease. (4) A business license tax.” (§ 526a, subd. (a), italics added.) Subdivision (d)(1) of section 526a defines a “ ‘local agency’ ” to mean “a city, town, county, or city and county, or a district, public authority, or any other political subdivision in the state.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (d)(2) of the statute defines “ ‘resident’ ” to mean “a person who lives, works, owns property, or attends school in the jurisdiction of the defendant local agency.” (§ 526a, subd.